DSC_0331

The Governors of Maidenbower Junior School are responsible for the strategic long-term development and improvement of the School by establishing suitable policies, monitoring standards and ensuring a happy learning environment where every child can succeed according to their ability.

The Governing Body consists of 17 Governors; The Headteacher, 1 Staff Governor, 1 Local Authority Governor, 6 Parent Governors and 8 Co-opted Governors who attend six Full Governing Body meetings each academic year; one per half term.

 

Future Aim – To be a beacon of excellence in which everyone within our school community achieves.

Charter of Engagement

 

All governors serve for four years on the Governing body and this consists of:

NameCategoryAppointing BodyDate of Appointment
(Term of Office- 4 Years)
End of Term
Roles and ResponsibilitiesDate when Stepped Down (where applicable)
Elaine JenkinsHead TeacherEx OfficioN/ACurriculum Sub-Committee
Angela ParkinsonLA GovernorLA13/09/2018 12/09/2022Finance Sub-Committee
Georgina ChildStaff GovernorStaff22/03/201821/03/2022Curriculum Sub-Committee
Richard LederleChair and Co-opted GovernorGB03/10/201902/10/2023
Matthew RedgraveVice Chair and Co-opted MemberGB10/01/201909/01/2023Finance Sub-Committee
Pay Committee
Martyn JonesCo-opted GovernorGB23/11/201722/11/2021Finance Sub-Committee
Tracey DifrancescomarinoCo-opted GovernorGB23/11/201722/11/2021Safeguarding Governor
SEND Governor
Health & Safety Sub-Committee
Sharon StillCo-opted GovernorGB23/11/201722/11/2021Curriculum Sub-Committee
Patricia WrightCo-opted Governor GB27/06/201926/06/2023GDS Governor
Curriculum Sub-Committee
Carl MorphewCo-opted GovernorGB03/10/201902/10/2023Curriculum Sub-Committee
Co-opted Governor to be appointed
Stephanie LinnellParent GovernorParents31/11/201630/11/2020Pay Committee
Health & Safety Sub-Committee
Rebecca VirrillParent GovernorParents31/11/201630/11/2020Curriculum Sub-Committee
Angela StoneParent GovernorParents18/01/201817/01/2022Curriculum Sub-Committee
Karen WilsonParent GovernorParents18/01/201817/01/2022Curriculum Sub-Committee
Attendance Governor
Marcus PoppittParent Governor Parents10/01/201909/01/2023Finance Sub-Committee
Neil ScuttParent Governor Parents10/01/201909/01/2023Curriculum Sub-Committee
Lynn CookAssociate MemberGB30/09/201529/09/2019Finance Sub-Committee
Kerry NegusAssociate MemberGB13/09/201812/09/2022Health & Safety Sub-Committee
Simon PikeAssociate MemberGB13/09/201812/09/2022Finance Sub-Committee
Julie KnockCo-opted GovernorGB01/02/201831/01/2022Curriculum Sub-Committee06/09/2019
Lesley ThompsonCo-opted GovernorGB30/09/201529/09/2019SEND Governor
Curriculum Sub-Committee
04/09/2019
Josef KaneVice Chair and Co-opted GovernorGB30/09/201529/09/2019Attendance Governor Pay Committee28/02/2019
Hayley MathewsParent GovernorParents31/11/201630/11/2020Link Governor
Pay Committee
28/10/2018
Sarah PrattLA GovernorGB12/10/2018

 

STATUTORY RESPONSIBILITES

The following Governors hold these positions for the academic year 2018-19

Chair  –  Richard Lederle

Vice-Chair – Matthew Redgrave

Child Protection and Safeguarding – Tracey Difrancescomarino

Governor responsible for liaising with the Local Authority in the event of an allegation (Child Protection) issued against the Headteacher – Tracey Difrancescomarino

Pay Committee – Angela Parkinson, Matthew Redgrave, Stephanie Linnell

Finance Sub-Committee –  Matthew Redgrave, Angela Parkinson, Martyn Jones, Marcus Poppitt, Simon Pike (Associate Member)  and Lynn Cook (Associate Member)

Health & Safety Committee – Stephanie Linnell, Tracey Difrancescomarino and Kerry Negus (Associate Member)

Curriculum Committee – Lesley Thompson, Rebecca Virrill, Sharon Still, Angela Stone, Karen Wilson, Julie Knock, Neil Scutt and Elaine Jenkins (Head Teacher)

 

The Clerk to the Governors is Mrs L Bracher and she can be contacted via the school office.